Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

CONVERGECOM (ABN 60 130 283 653) is committed to the protection and proper handling of the personal information in the course of you using this website and through the products/services we provide. CONVERGECOM will adhere to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

“Personal information” is any information which identifies a person that is collected through your use of this website and our products/services, such as when you make a purchase, setup an account, contact us, or use other facilities or services we may offer from time to time.

The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of this website and the products/services we provide the products/services we provide. This policy is not intended to cover other entities and affiliated bodies, such as other websites or software, please contact the relevant entity or body directly to review their privacy policies.

Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities, CONVERGECOM may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • When you access and use our website.
  • During conversations with our team members.
  • When you complete purchases, orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically).
  • When you request information, or download information or other content.
  • When you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means).
  • When you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events.
  • Interact with us through any of our social media channels.

If you elect to engage in these activities, by doing so you are accepting this Privacy Policy. You may ask that you provide personal information, such as your name, contact details (addresses, phone, mobile and email), and other business-related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company.

When using this website, you may choose to provide other information in your profile. You are aware of and consent to our use of personal information to give or deny access to specific products/services, receive payments for products/services and to communicate that personal information to third parties that engage with us, such as financial institutions making credit card or bank transfer payments authorised by purchases, as well as maintain a record of dealings between us and you.

CONVERGECOM will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by CONVERGECOM is so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • To provide products, services and support you have requested from us.
  • To communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers, and events which might interest you.
  • To respond to requests and inquiries.
  • To answer your questions and provide you with information or advice.
  • To create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts.
  • To evaluate, develop and improve our products, services and associated systems.
  • To provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers.
  • To carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we offer services to you.
  • To consider and respond to complaints made by you.
  • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities

Disclosure of personal information

Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required. Please remember that any information that is disclosed on this website is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

We will not otherwise transfer, use, sell or disclose your personal information without you consent, except where required:

  • Where permitted under the Act or required by any law, regulation or legal request.
  • To conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law.
  • To protect the integrity of the website and our property.
  • To protect and prevent fraud or unauthorised transactions.
  • To cooperate in any legal investigation.

Recording of your e-mail address

If you send us a message, CONVERGECOM will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by CONVERGECOM. E-mail is not a secure form of communication and CONVERGECOM cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Security of your personal information

CONVERGECOM has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others.

CONVERGECOM ensures that all customer data is kept securely and in accordance with prevailing laws. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

As in any transaction, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. CONVERGECOM will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission.

We cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse or abuse. We do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

Your choices with respect to personal information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with products/services offered by CONVERGECOM or to fulfil one or more other purposes for which your personal information is requested.

Please note that if you provide CONVERGECOM with inconsistent privacy preferences, we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored.

Sources of Information

If your personal information is collected from a third party (such as an employee or contractor), CONVERGECOM is under no obligation to inform you of the collection but such information will be subject to this Privacy Policy and will be accessible by you on request, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Act.

If you provide to us the personal information of a third party (such as an employee or contractor), it is your responsibility only to ensure that you have their consent to do so. They will however be entitled to verify and correct or have deleted their personal information that we hold, as permitted by the Act.

External Links

CONVERGECOM’s website may contain links to other sites. CONVERGECOM is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-CONVERGECOM website.

Cookies

This website may use cookies to collection information, enable certain functions, provide analytics, store your preferences, and enable ad delivery and behavioral advertising. Cookies are anonymous, unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The information we collect via cookies does not personally identify you, although it does identify your browser. We use this information to provide you with customised information when you visit this website, and to collect aggregated user data for the purposes of usage analysis, quality control and administering and improvement. Aggregated data (which cannot be used to identify you) may be shared with third parties.

In addition, we may use third party advertisers to place advertisements on this website. These third-party advertisers may use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, enable such third-party advertisers to record which advertisements your browser has seen and which site pages you have been viewing when the advertisement was delivered. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such third parties.

If you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

You can learn more about cookies by visiting the following third-party websites:

  • About.com Browser Guide
  • AllAboutCookies.org
  • Network Advertising Initiative

Google Analytics

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. Read more about the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
To learn more about these advertising practices and opting out you can visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/or visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

You can block Google Analytics tracking completely using Google’s Analytics Opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 72 hours from the time we realise it. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

How long is data stored?

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Otherwise, data is stores as long as needed.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Security

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to CONVERGECOM computer systems, controlled access to CONVERGECOM corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace policies. While we endeavor to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact CONVERGECOM. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible via our contact form.

Disclaimer

While CONVERGECOM will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the CONVERGECOM web site, CONVERGECOM makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web site. Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of the Company or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given timeframe, or in the manner described herein. CONVERGECOM reserves the right to alter information on this web site at any time without notice. CONVERGECOM will endeavor to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the web site in a timely manner. CONVERGECOM accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web site.

Updates to this Policy

CONVERGECOM reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time without prior notice to you. The latest Policy will apply at all times. Changes to this Policy will be posted on this website. You are encouraged to review this Policy regularly.

Updating your Personal Information

CONVERGECOM endeavours to ensure, but in no way guarantees, that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You will be able to update the information we hold about you on this website by accessing your account.

You may also contact us via email in order to verify the personal information we hold about you or correction of other personal information of a person in respect of whom you may otherwise be entitled to access. We may charge you a reasonable fee for complying with any such request. We may refuse, in our sole discretion, to provide you access to such personal information which we hold, where such refusal is permitted by the Act, the APPs or any other law.

You can help keep your personal information up to date and secure by maintaining confidentiality of any password, user name, accounts and profiles used on this website. In the event that you share your password or other personal information with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken on your account.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy you may contact us. If you need to need to request a copy of your personal data or request removal of your personal information, you can also use the short form below to do so.

Select your request: